CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359

Ms. Marta Portillo
HSN
1 HSN Drive,
St. Petersburg, FL 33729

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China

Dear Ms. Portillo:

In your letter dated October 27, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Item 29623 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% cashmere knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the direction the fabric was formed. The garment features a full front opening without means of closure, long sleeves with self-fabric endings, and a self-fabric hem which extends to below the calf. The cardigan will be offered in sizes XS-XL.

The applicable subheading for item 29623 will be 6110.12.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of wool or fine animal hair (con.) Of Kashmir (cashmere) goats: Wholly of cashmere: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée Orsat at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division